CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:237 I87311

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, Kentucky 40324

RE: Classification of Esprene EPDM 600F ethylene-propylene-diene rubber from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated October 9, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on Esprene EPDM 600F oil-extended ethylene-propylene-diene rubber.

Heading 4002, HTSUS, provides for other synthetic rubber and factice derived from oils, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip. Subheading 4002.70.0000, HTSUS, provides for ethylene-propylene-non-conjugated-diene rubber (EPDM).

Chapter 40 Note 4(a) is relevant to articles under Heading 4002 and provides: the expression "synthetic rubber" applies to: unsaturated synthetic substances which can be irreversibly transformed by vulcanization with sulfur into non-thermoplastic substances which, at a temperature between 18 degrees centigrade and 29 degrees centigrade, will not break on being extended to three times their original length and will return, after being extended to twice their original length, within a period of 5 minutes, to a length not greater than 1-1/2 times their original length. For the purposes of this test, substances necessary for the cross-linking, such as vulcanizing activators or accelerators, may be added; the presence of substances as provided for by note 5(b)(ii) and (iii) is also permitted. However, the presence of any substances not necessary for the cross-linking, such as extenders, plasticizers and fillers, is not permitted.

Based on your Evaluation RL-3284 and testing of dumbbell samples without extender oil, Esprene oil-extended EPDM 600F appears to meet the requirements for synthetic rubber in Note 4(a).

The applicable subheading for Esprene oil-extended EPDM 600F will be subheading 4002.70.0000, HTSUS, which provides for ethylene-propylene-non-conjugated-diene rubber (EPDM). The rate of duty is free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division